Tentative 2018 Program to Come 

September 18
 
7:30pm Short Course Instructors Dinner (Invitation Required)
 September, 19
 
7:00am - 5:00pm Registration Open
7:00am - 8:00am Continental Breakfast 
9:00am - 5:00pm 

Short Course - Glass Mat Production Issues

Moderator - Pete Wallace, Consultant  

 8:15am - 9:00am - Headbox Development and Adjustment,                                            Jeff Riggi, Allimand Interweb 

 9:00am - 9:40am - Forming Fabric and Formation,                                                           Charles-Andres Sirois, AstenJohnson

 9:40am - 10:10am - Roll Coating,                                                                                    Speaker TBD

      BREAK

 10:30am - 11:15am - Fiberglass Sizing 101,                                                                   James Chantler, NEG

 11:15am - 12:00pm - Biocides and Defoamers,                                                               Chris Baron, Consultant 

     LUNCH (NOON - 1:25PM)

  1:30pm- 2:15pm - Digital Slitters,                                                                                 Wade Gilman, Dienes

  2:15pm - 3:00pm - Defect Detectors,                                                                             Starke Farley, Intergro Technologies

      BREAK

  3:30pm - 4:15pm - Asphalt Coating Production Feedback,                                               Dan Nobbe, IKO

  4:15pm - 5:00pm - Mat/Binder Cure vs. Mat Properties,                                                   Tony Wu, OC

6:30 PM Cash Bar Welcome Reception/Dinner Francis Marion Hotel, Charleston,  SC
 September, 20
 
7:30am Breakfast - Sponsored by NEG
8:00am - 8:30am Fiberglass Mat Technology Committee Meeting
TOPIC GENERAL 
8:30am - 9:30am 3M Housing Update  - Tim Worms, 3M
9:30am - 10:00am  Fiberglass Supply – James Chantler, NEG
10:00am - 10:25am BREAK
TOPIC COMMERCIAL MAT
10:30am - 10:40am Uses of Specialty mat, Chuck Diller, CD Associate
10:40am - 11:10am Products Have to Change to Meet Changes in Building Interior Code, Tom Mathews, JM
11:10am - 11:45am Drying and Curing Presentation, Kristin Winterfeldt, VOITH
11:45am - 1:00pm LUNCH
1:00pm - 1:40pm Glass Mat Pilot Line R&D, Bryan Thomas, Southeastern Nonwovens
1:40pm - 2:15pm TBD
2:15pm - 2:45pm BREAK

2:45pm - 3:15pm

 Sustainability, Sydney Lindquist, Hexion
3:15 - 4:15pm Manufacturing Discussion, Dan Smith, Fiberteq
7:00pm - Offsite Conference Dinner -- Historic Rice Mill
 September, 21

 

8:00am -1:00pm

Networking Activities (Lunch Provided) 

 

    

 

      

1:15 PM

Meeting Closes 

 

 

 

Back to Top